As Amazon Associates, we earn from qualifying purchases. This means we may receive a small commission at no extra cost to you if you click through and make a purchase.
As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. Links on this page are affiliate links.
Finding the best mirrorless cameras with 24 1 mp requires looking at how sensor size and video capabilities affect your workflow. We compared 3 models ranked by their published specifications. The Canon EOS R100 with 18-45mm Lens Kit leads because it includes a lens kit for immediate use. This compact APS-C body fits beginners seeking portable gear without sacrificing 4K video resolution. Each pick balances sensor format, connectivity, and intended use. Use this guide to decide which camera matches your need for size, video quality, or full-frame performance.
Choose sensor size based on portability
You must decide between compact APS-C models and larger full-frame bodies. The Canon EOS R100 offers a smaller APS-C sensor with an included 18-45mm lens, making it ideal for beginners who prioritize portability. In contrast, the Panasonic LUMIX S1II features a full-frame sensor and 6K video recording, but requires a sturdier carry setup due to its larger size and weight.
| # | Product | Best for | Price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Canon EOS R100 with 18-45mm Lens Kit Best overall | beginners seeking compact 4K mirrorless gear | |
| 2 | Canon EOS R100 APS-C Mirrorless Camera Best content creation | portable content creation and vlogging | |
| 3 | Panasonic LUMIX S1II Full-Frame Camera Best full-frame | Hybrid shooters needing speed and video |
The best fit for you
- You want the most compact kit with a lens – Canon EOS R100 with 18-45mm Lens Kit – It includes an 18-45mm lens and measures 4.6 inches wide.
- You need the lightest body for portable shooting – Canon EOS R100 APS-C Mirrorless Camera – The body-only configuration weighs just 1.2 pounds for easy carry.
- You require the highest video resolution available here – Panasonic LUMIX S1II Full-Frame Camera – This full-frame model records video in 6K resolution.
Is 24.1 Megapixels Enough for You?
A 24.1 MP sensor captures detailed images suitable for most standard prints and digital sharing. The Canon EOS R100 models use this resolution in a compact APS-C format, balancing file size and quality for beginners. The Panasonic LUMIX S1II applies the same pixel count to a larger full-frame sensor, which generally improves low-light performance and dynamic range. This resolution supports 4K or 6K video recording without excessive data overhead. It is a practical baseline for hybrid shooters who prioritize video speed or portability over extreme detail. You get clean files without the heavy storage demands of higher megapixel counts.
Worth it if
- You prioritize video recording speed and file management over maximum print resolution.
- You shoot with compact APS-C bodies like the Canon EOS R100 for easy carrying.
Skip it if
- You need to crop images heavily for large commercial prints.
- You require the highest possible detail from a full-frame sensor.
Canon EOS R100 with 18-45mm Lens Kit
Best for: beginners seeking compact 4K mirrorless gear
- Sensor Resolution
- 24.1 MP
- Sensor Format
- APS-C
- Max Video Resolution
- 4K
- Continuous Shooting Speed
- up to 6.5 shots per second
- Configuration
- Lens Kit
- Image Processor
- DIGIC 8
The Canon EOS R100 is a compact mirrorless camera featuring a 24.1 MP APS-C sensor and DIGIC 8 processor. It records 4K video at 24 fps and captures stills at 6.5 fps. The kit includes an 18-45mm lens. Its small body measures 4.6 by 3.4 by 2.7 inches. This setup suits beginners who want lightweight gear for everyday shooting and basic video work.
- 24.1 MP APS-C sensor delivers clear image detail
- DIGIC 8 processor supports 4K video recording
- Dual Pixel CMOS AF detects faces and eyes
- Compact body weighs less than full-frame rivals
- 4K video caps at 24 fps, lower than 6K options
- Continuous shooting speed is 6.5 fps, slower than high-end models
- APS-C sensor is smaller than full-frame alternatives
- You need a lightweight camera for travel
- You want 4K video with reliable autofocus
- You prefer a compact body for daily carry
- You require high-speed continuous shooting above 10 fps
- You need full-frame sensor image quality
- You want 4K video at higher frame rates
Verdict: The Canon EOS R100 APS-C 24.1 MP fits beginners who value portability and ease of use over raw speed or maximum resolution. You get solid autofocus and 4K video in a small package.
Canon EOS R100 APS-C Mirrorless Camera
Best for: portable content creation and vlogging
- Sensor Resolution
- 24.1 MP
- Sensor Format
- APS-C
- Max Video Resolution
- 4K
- Continuous Shooting Speed
- up to 6.5 shots per second
- Lens Mount
- RF Mount
- Image Processor
- DIGIC 8
The Canon EOS R100 is a compact mirrorless camera featuring a 24.1 MP APS-C sensor and DIGIC 8 processor. It captures 4K video and shoots up to 6.5 fps in One-Shot AF. Weighing just 1.2 pounds, it fits easily in your bag. This body-only model connects via Wi-Fi. It suits creators who prioritize portability and reliable eye detection autofocus for their content.
- 24.1 MP APS-C CMOS sensor delivers high image quality
- Dual Pixel CMOS AF with Eye Detection for sharp focus
- Compact body weighs only 1.2 pounds for easy mobility
- Captures 4K video resolution for modern content needs
- Continuous shooting speed of 6.5 fps is slower than the Panasonic LUMIX S1II
- APS-C sensor format is smaller than the full-frame sensor in the Panasonic LUMIX S1II
- Maximum video resolution of 4K is lower than the 6K capability of the Panasonic LUMIX S1II
- You need a lightweight camera that fits in small bags
- You prioritize subject detection and eye tracking for portraits
- You want a simple setup with Wi-Fi connectivity
- You require full-frame sensor size for shallow depth of field
- You need continuous shooting speeds above 6.5 fps
- You want to record video in 6K resolution
Verdict: Canon EOS R100 APS-C Mirrorless is a lightweight option for creators who value portability and precise eye detection over high-speed burst shooting or full-frame image quality.
Panasonic LUMIX S1II Full-Frame Camera
Best for: Hybrid shooters needing speed and video
- Sensor Resolution
- 24.1 MP
- Sensor Format
- Full Frame
- Max Video Resolution
- 6K
- Continuous Shooting Speed
- 70 fps
- Lens Mount
- L-Mount
- Color
- Black
The Panasonic LUMIX S1II is a full-frame mirrorless camera with a 24.1 MP partially stacked CMOS sensor. It captures 6K video and shoots stills at 70 fps. The body weighs 1.76 pounds and measures 5.28 by 4.03 by 3.61 inches. You get 8.0-stop image stabilization and AI face detection. This setup suits creators who need high-speed performance and robust video tools in a single body.
- 24.1 MP partially stacked CMOS sensor for high-speed readout
- 70 fps continuous shooting with blackout-free viewfinder
- 6K video recording capability
- 8.0-stop 5-axis image stabilization
- Heavier build at 1.76 pounds compared to lighter APS-C rivals
- Larger physical dimensions at 5.28 by 4.03 by 3.61 inches
- L-Mount lens ecosystem is smaller than full-frame competitors
- You need high-speed burst shooting for sports or wildlife
- You require advanced video features like 6K recording
- You prioritize image stabilization for handheld work
- You prefer a lighter, more compact camera body
- You want the widest selection of native full-frame lenses
- You only need basic photo capabilities without video
Verdict: Panasonic LUMIX S1II 24.1MP Full-Frame delivers high-speed performance for action shooters and videographers who need robust stabilization and 6K video, though its weight and size demand a sturdy carry setup.
Specifications side by side
| Spec | Canon EOS R100 with 18-45mm Lens Kit | Canon EOS R100 APS-C Mirrorless Camera | Panasonic LUMIX S1II Full-Frame Camera |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sensor Format | APS-C | APS-C | Full Frame |
| Sensor Resolution | 24.1 megapixel | 24.1 MP | 24.1 MP |
| Max Video Resolution | 4K | 4K | 6K |
| Continuous Shooting Speed | up to 6.5 shots per second | up to 6.5 shots per second | 70 fps |
| Lens Mount | – | RF Mount | L-Mount |
| Configuration | Lens Kit | – | – |
| Image Processor | DIGIC 8 | DIGIC 8 | – |
| Video Resolution | 4K | 4K | 6K |
| Recommended Usage | – | Content Creation | – |
| Included Lens | 18-45mm Lens | – | – |
| Color | Black | Black | Black |
| Sensor Size | APS-C Sensor | – | – |
| Connectivity | Wi-Fi | Wi-Fi | – |
| Maximum Aperture | f/4 | – | – |
| Intended Use | Video | Video | Video |
| Dimensions | 2.7 × 4.6 × 3.4 inches | 2.71 × 4.28 × 3.37 inches | 3.61 × 5.28 × 4.03 inches |
| Weight | – | 1.2 pounds | 1.76 pounds |
| Model | 6052C012 | 6052C002 | DC-S1M2BODY |
| Size | – | – | 6.75 |
How We Picked These Picks
We selected these cameras by checking Amazon listings for the specific sensor resolution of 24.1 MP. Only products that explicitly state this feature in their title or feature list are included. We show just one size or variant for each product family to keep the list clean and focused on your core need. This ensures you see the exact specs that matter most for your shooting style.
The products are ordered by availability first. Then, we rank them by the listing's overall rating, weighted by the number of ratings. Finally, we consider how many of our specific criteria each spec meets. All details come directly from the published specifications. We do not handle or test these units. Prices and stock levels are shown live on the page and are refreshed daily.
How to Choose the Right 24.1 MP Camera
Check sensor format size
Sensor format determines image quality and camera size. APS-C sensors, like those in the Canon EOS R100, offer a compact balance for beginners. Full-frame sensors, such as the Panasonic LUMIX S1II, provide larger light-gathering areas for better low-light performance. You should choose APS-C if you prioritize portability and ease of handling. Select full-frame if you need maximum image quality and depth of field control, accepting the larger body size and weight that come with this format.
Compare video resolution needs
Video resolution impacts the clarity of your footage. The Canon EOS R100 records in 4K, which is standard for high-definition sharing and streaming. The Panasonic LUMIX S1II offers 6K video, providing higher detail and greater flexibility for cropping or downscaling in post-production. If you only need standard HD content, 4K is sufficient. Choose 6K if you require maximum resolution for professional work or future-proofing your archive against higher display standards.
Review included lens options
An included lens affects immediate usability and cost. The Canon EOS R100 with 18-45mm Lens Kit provides a versatile starting range for everyday shooting. The body-only configuration requires you to purchase a lens separately. If you want a ready-to-shoot experience, select the kit version. If you already own compatible lenses or plan to invest in specific glass, the body-only option offers more flexibility and potentially lower initial entry cost, though you must factor in lens prices.
Assess recommended usage type
Intended use guides feature prioritization. The Canon EOS R100 is recommended for content creation and vlogging, focusing on portability and eye detection. The Panasonic LUMIX S1II targets hybrid shooters needing speed and video capabilities. If your primary goal is casual social media content, the R100’s features align well. For action photography or demanding video work requiring robust stabilization and speed, the S1II is better suited. Match the camera’s strength to your most frequent shooting scenario.
Evaluate physical dimensions
Camera size affects carry comfort and pocketability. The Canon EOS R100 measures approximately 4.6 inches wide and 3.4 inches high, making it highly portable. The Panasonic LUMIX S1II is larger at 5.28 inches wide and 4.03 inches high. You should choose the smaller model if you plan to carry the camera daily or travel light. Select the larger body if you prefer a substantial grip and are less concerned about bulk, as it often houses more advanced internal components.
Frequently asked questions
Is the Canon EOS R100 good for beginners?
Yes, the Canon EOS R100 is designed for beginners who value portability and ease of use. It features a 24.1 MP APS-C sensor and includes an 18-45mm lens in the kit. The camera offers solid autofocus and 4K video recording in a compact body that measures 4.6 inches wide.
What is the difference between the Canon R100 lens kit and body only?
The lens kit version includes an 18-45mm lens, making it ready to shoot right out of the box. The body-only configuration weighs just 1.2 pounds and allows you to attach your own Canon RF lenses. Both versions share the same 24.1 MP sensor and 4K video capabilities.
Does the Panasonic LUMIX S1II have a full-frame sensor?
Yes, the Panasonic LUMIX S1II features a 24.1 MP full-frame sensor. It is built for hybrid shooters who need speed and high-resolution video. The camera supports 6K video resolution and includes robust stabilization, though its larger size and 1.76-pound weight require a sturdy carry setup.
Which camera is best for vlogging and content creation?
The Canon EOS R100 is ideal for portable content creation and vlogging. It offers precise eye detection and 4K video recording in a lightweight package. The body-only version weighs only 1.2 pounds, making it easy to handle for extended shooting sessions while maintaining high image quality from its 24.1 MP sensor.
How large is the Canon EOS R100 camera body?
The Canon EOS R100 body-only version measures 4.28 inches wide, 3.37 inches high, and 2.71 inches long. The lens kit version is slightly larger at 4.6 inches wide. Both configurations are compact, fitting well in small bags for travel or everyday carry.
Can I use Wi-Fi with these mirrorless cameras?
Yes, both the Canon EOS R100 models and the Panasonic LUMIX S1II support Wi-Fi connectivity. This feature allows you to transfer images and videos to your smartphone or computer for quick sharing. It simplifies your workflow by enabling remote control and instant backup of your 24.1 MP photos.


